Free Shipping On All Orders! x

POLICY SUMMARY

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES AND USING THE FOLLOWING SERVICES:

ADVERTISING

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service


ANALYTICS

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

CONTACT FORM

Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number

FACEBOOK COMMENTS

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

ADOBE FONTS

Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

FACEBOOK LIKE BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS, TWITTER TWEET BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS AND REDDIT BUTTON AND WIDGETS

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

MAILCHIMP

Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

ONESIGNAL

Personal Data: Cookies; email address; geographic position; language; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

FACEBOOK REMARKETING

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCE

Personal Data: Cookies; email address

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

GameByte t/a Media Chain Ltd. 127 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 4PZ, UK

Owner contact email: privacy@mediachain.co




FULL POLICY

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

GameByte t/a Media Chain Ltd. 127 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 4PZ, UK


Owner contact email: privacy@mediachain.co


TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

    1. Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; email address; first name; last name; phone number; postage address; order details, historical purchase information, payment information, preferences and other transaction information provided or obtained in connection with any product or service you have requested, bought or subscribed for details of any "wishlist" of products that you are interested in; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); geographic position; language.
    2. Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
    3. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
    4. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
    5. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
    6. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
    7. Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

MODE AND PLACE OF PROCESSING THE DATA

  1. METHODS OF PROCESSING
    1. The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
    2. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.
  2. LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING
    1. The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:
      1. Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
      2. provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
      3. processing payments and fulfilling orders for products placed with us; 
      4. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
      5. processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
      6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


  1. PLACE
    1. The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
    2. Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.
    3. If broader protection standards are applicable, Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.
    4. If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.
  2. RETENTION TIME
    1. Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.
    2. Therefore:
      1. Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed (including order fulfilment).
      2. Personal data relating to orders you have placed or other contracts between us may be retained for the applicable limitation periods (usually 6 years). 
      3. Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
    3. The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
    4. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.
  3. THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
    1. The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its products and Services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Managing contacts and sending messages, Contacting the User, fulfilling a purchase order; Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Advertising, Content commenting, Displaying content from external platforms and Remarketing and behavioral targeting.
    2. Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.
  4. WHAT IF YOU REFUSE TO PROVIDE US WITH ANY PERSONL DATA
    1. Where the Owner needs to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement between the Owner and User, and the User fails to provide that data when requested (or fails to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), the Owner may not be able to perform the contract or arrangement the Owner has or is trying to enter into with the User (for example, to provide the User with products or services). In this case, the Owner may have to cancel a product or service the User has but the Owner will endeavour to notify the User if this is the case at the time.
    2. Whilst the Owner may be able to provide the User with certain products and services notwithstanding the User's refusal to submit personal data, this may limit the User's ability to participate in some activities, or use certain features, services or functionality.

DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  1. ADVERTISING
    1. This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.
    2. This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
    3. Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
    4. In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  2. GOOGLE AD MANAGER (GOOGLE INC.)
    1. Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.
      This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.   Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  3. GOOGLE ADSENSE (GOOGLE INC.)
    1. Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
    2. Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout.
    3. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    4. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  4. FACEBOOK AUDIENCE NETWORK (FACEBOOK, INC.)
    1. Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, IncIn order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.
    2. This Website may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.
    3. Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.
    4. Personal Data collected: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.
    5. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  5. OUTBRAIN (OUTBRAIN INC.)
    1. Outbrain is an advertising service provided by Outbrain Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.
  6. APPNEXUS (APPNEXUS INC.)
    1. AppNexus is an advertising service provided by AppNexus Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out.
  7. OPENX AD EXCHANGE (OPENX TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
    1. OpenX Ad Exchange is an advertising service provided by OpenX Technologies, Inc.
      The service provides an ad exchange platform that facilitates the optimization of ads from multiple ad networks, which can be third parties to both OpenX and the Owner.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.
  8. RUBICON PROJECT (THE RUBICON PROJECT, INC.)
    1. Rubicon Project is an advertising service provided by The Rubicon Project, Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.
  9. PUBMATIC (PUBMATIC, INC.)
    1. PubMatic is an advertising service provided by PubMatic, Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.
  10. AMAZON MOBILE ADS (AMAZON)
    1. Amazon Mobile Ads is an advertising service provided by Amazon.com, Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  11. CRITEO (CRITEO SA)
    1. Criteo is an advertising service provided by Criteo SA.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.
  1. ANALYTICS
    1. The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
  2. GOOGLE ANALYTICS (GOOGLE INC.)
    1. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    2. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    3. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    4. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  3. FACEBOOK ADS CONVERSION TRACKING (FACEBOOK PIXEL) (FACEBOOK, INC.)
    1. Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  1. CONTACTING THE USER - CONTACT FORM (THIS WEBSITE)
    1. By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
    2. Personal Data collected: email address; first name; last name; phone number.
  1. CONTENT COMMENTING
    1. Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Website.
    2. Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
    3. If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.
  2. FACEBOOK COMMENTS (FACEBOOK, INC.)
    1. Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  1. DISPLAYING CONTENT FROM EXTERNAL PLATFORMS
    1. This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
    2. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
  2. ADOBE FONTS (ADOBE SYSTEMS INCORPORATED)
    1. Adobe Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
    2. Personal Data collected: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  1. INTERACTION WITH EXTERNAL SOCIAL NETWORKS AND PLATFORMS
    1. This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
    2. The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
    3. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
    4. It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.
  2. FACEBOOK LIKE BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS (FACEBOOK, INC.)
    1. The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  3. TWITTER TWEET BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS (TWITTER, INC.)
    1. The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  4. REDDIT BUTTON AND WIDGETS (REDDIT INC.)
    1. The reddit button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the reddit platform provided by reddit inc.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  1. MANAGING CONTACTS AND SENDING MESSAGES
    1. This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
    2. These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.
  2. MAILCHIMP (THE ROCKET SCIENCE GROUP, LLC.)
    1. Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.
    2. Personal Data collected: email address; first name; last name.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
  3. ONESIGNAL (LILOMI, INC.)
    1. OneSignal is a message sending service provided by Lilomi, Inc. OneSignal allows the Owner to send messages and notifications to Users across platforms such as Android, iOS, and the web. Messages can be sent to single devices, groups of devices, or specific topics or User segments. Depending on the permissions granted to this Website, the Data collected may also include precise location (i.e. GPS-level data) or WiFi information, apps installed and enabled on the User's device. This Website uses identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the OneSignal service. The Data collected may be used by the service provider for interest-based advertising, analytics and market research. In order to understand OneSignal's use of Data, consult OneSignal's privacy policy. Push notifications opt-out
    2. Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device. Interest-based advertising opt-out
    3. Users may opt-out of OneSignal advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones. Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how these indicated settings work.
    4. Personal Data collected: Cookies; email address; geographic position; language; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    5. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out.
  1. REMARKETING AND BEHAVIORAL TARGETING
    1. This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.
    2. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
    3. Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
    4. In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  2. FACEBOOK REMARKETING (FACEBOOK, INC.)
    1. Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  3. FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCE (FACEBOOK, INC.)
    1. Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.
    2. Personal Data collected: Cookies; email address.
    3. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  1. THE RIGHTS OF USERS
    1. Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.
    2. Users entitled to broader protection standards may exercise any of the rights described below. In all other cases, Users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.
    3. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:
      1. Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
      2. Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
      3. Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
      4. Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
      5. Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
      6. Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
      7. Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
      8. Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.
    4. DETAILS ABOUT THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING
      1. Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.
      2. Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.
  2. HOW TO EXERCISE THESE RIGHTS
      1. Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.
  3. APPLICABILITY OF BROADER PROTECTION STANDARDS
    1. While most provisions of this document concern all Users, some provisions expressly only apply if the processing of Personal Data is subject to broader protection standards.
    2. Such broader protection standards apply when the processing:
      1. is performed by an Owner based within the EU;
      2. concerns the Personal Data of Users who are in the EU and is related to the offering of paid or unpaid goods or services, to such Users;
      3. concerns the Personal Data of Users who are in the EU and allows the Owner to monitor such Users’ behavior taking place in the EU.
  4. COOKIE POLICY

This Website uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

  1. LEGAL ACTION
    1. The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
    2. The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.
  2. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT USER'S PERSONAL DATA
    1. In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.
  3. SYSTEM LOGS AND MAINTENANCE
    1. For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.
  4. INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY
    1. More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.
  5. HOW “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS ARE HANDLED
    1. This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
    2. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.
  6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.
    2. Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

  1. PERSONAL DATA (OR DATA)
    1. Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.
  2. USAGE DATA
    1. Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.
  3. USER
    1. The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.
  4. DATA SUBJECT
    1. The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.
  5. DATA PROCESSOR (OR DATA SUPERVISOR)
    1. The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.
  6. DATA CONTROLLER (OR OWNER)
    1. The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.
  7. THIS WEBSITE (OR THIS APPLICATION)
    1. The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.
    2. SERVICE
    3. The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.
  8. EUROPEAN UNION (OR EU)
    1. Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.
  9. COOKIES
    1. Small sets of data stored in the User's device.
  10. LEGAL INFORMATION
    1. This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Data Protection Act 2018.
    2. This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.
  11. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS
    1. For all questions or complaints about this policy, the Owner would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before approaching the relevant data protection authority. Please contact the Owner in the first instance via email at privacy@mediachain.co.
    2. The User has the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk).

Top